Secondary Hyperthyroidism: Case Report

How to Subscribe
MLS & MLT Comprehensive CE Package
Includes 143 CE courses, most popular
$95Add to cart
Pick Your Courses
Up to 8 CE hours
$50Add to cart
Individual course$20Add to cart
Need multiple seats for your university or lab? Get a quote
The page below is a sample from the LabCE course Laboratory Assessment of Thyroid Function. Access the complete course and earn ASCLS P.A.C.E.-approved continuing education credits by subscribing online.

Learn more about Laboratory Assessment of Thyroid Function (online CE course)
Secondary Hyperthyroidism: Case Report

Patient history:
A 56-year-old male presents to his doctor. Chief complaints include extended periods of heart palpitations, weight loss, and pain on the left side of his neck and throat.
Tests ordered included a thyroid function profile.
Laboratory results:
  • TSH: 15.0 µIU/mL (ref range 0.4 - 4.12 µIU/mL) H
  • FT3: 7.8 pg/mL (ref range 2.5 - 3.9 pg/mL) H
  • FT4: 1.9 ng/dL (ref range 0.6 - 1.3 ng/dL) H
  • TPOAb: <1.0 IU/mL(ref range <9.0 IU/mL)
  • TgAb: <0.5 IU/mL (ref range <4.0 IU/mL)
In this case, the TSH level is found to be highly elevated, as are the FT3 and FT4 levels. With excessive production of thyroid hormones, one would suspect that the negative feedback would signal the pituitary to stop producing TSH, but TSH levels persist at very high levels of activity. Thus, the hyperthyroidism is said to be SECONDARY, or caused by a source other than the thyroid. In this case, a TSH-secreting tumor in the pituitary was discovered. Upon successful removal of the benign pituitary tumor, TSH levels returned to normal, as did the levels of thyroid hormones.