Case Two

How to Subscribe
MLS & MLT Comprehensive CE Package
Includes 145 CE courses, most popular
$95Add to cart
Pick Your Courses
Up to 8 CE hours
$50Add to cart
Individual course$20Add to cart
Need multiple seats for your university or lab? Get a quote
The page below is a sample from the LabCE course Introduction to Flow Cytometry: Blood Cell Identification. Access the complete course and earn ASCLS P.A.C.E.-approved continuing education credits by subscribing online.

Learn more about Introduction to Flow Cytometry: Blood Cell Identification (online CE course)
Case Two

A 60-year-old man presented to the emergency department with complaints of fatigue and weakness which began during the previous week. He also stated that he had been experiencing shortness of breath without chest pain, cough, or dizziness. Upon physical examination, he had normal vital signs. However, his spleen was mildly enlarged.

Laboratory tests were ordered. The white blood count (WBC) and absolute lymphocyte counts were both elevated:

WBC= 28.5 x 109/L (normal 4 - 10)
Lymphocyte count= 20.0 x 109/L (normal 1.2 - 4.0)

A manual differential confirmed the elevated lymphocyte count. Smudge cells were also noted, as shown in the image.

To evaluate the patient's lymphocytosis, a blood sample was submitted for flow cytometry analysis.